|
Post by cindyv1 on Jun 1, 2008 3:06:24 GMT
I just finished watching one of my favorite movies. To Kill A Mockingbird.
I have to say everytime I watch it I am so taken in by the whole story. I feel I am there right there in the story with all the actors. I think that is what movies are supposed to be all about. What a great film. It moves me everytime I see it. Gregory Peck is a true artist as were the children in the film.
What is your favorite movie? Do you have more than one that will be with you forever? I have several this is just one.
C
|
|
|
Post by GEN on Jun 1, 2008 5:27:36 GMT
I love To Kill A Mocking Bird, I always enjoyed watching it in my English Classes during high school. It's really hard to pick a favorite movie...I love movies as much as I love music and saying that I love all kinds of music. The ones that leave you in complete awe when you leave the theater to the ones that are totally stupid but I love them anyway. Lets see if I can name a couple...this list could go on and on ;D In no particular order(All of Jeremy's movies go without saying ;D): 1. It's A Wonderful Life 2. Beauty and The Beast 3. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy(Peter Jackson is a genius) 4. Any Robert DeNiro flick esp The Godfather II & Heat 5. Saving Private Ryan (I flove war movies) 6. The Last of the Mohicans 7. Moulin Rouge! 8. That Thing You Do 9. The Untouchables (A flawless DeNiro performance) 10. The Great Escape (I love Steve McQueen in this film) 11. Cool Hand Luke (Paul Newman nuff said) 12. The Shawshank Redemption 13. Outbreak 14. A Raisin in The Sun (Sidney Poitier) 15. The Virgin Suicides 16. Jurassic Park 17. A Time To Kill 18. A Man Apart 19. Edward Sissorhands 20. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) "Peter & the Wolf" is an Oscar winning short film directed by Suzie Templeton. It is animated children's story that was adapted from a composition by Sergei Prokofiev written in 1936. I actually caught it one night on PBS and I was completely engrossed by this short film. I always had a great amount of respect and admiration for classical music. And the composition alone was amazing, combined with the stop motion animation and the 30 minute film had me in complete awe. Here is a 3 minute clip on youtube Peter & the Wolf.
|
|
|
Post by cindyv1 on Jun 2, 2008 0:09:00 GMT
so many great movies you have Gen. It is so nice to see that someone else loves so many of the same ones as me. I have been watching my movies since yesterday. I had to turn off my cable to exspensive. so I am getting back into movies. I think I am going to go buy some this week. I want to buy Jeremys in the Jesse James and I have still Neo Ned on order. but d**n if it is still not in. I am going to buy used ones much cheaper. If I find some I really want. I am watching Practical Magic I love that movie. Cute. I mostly like the thrillers like Kiss the Girls, Three Kings, The Devils Own, Desperate Measures. others as well. I typically dont like going to the movies because they are too exspensive. And I think some actors are way over paid. ( not all actors but some and they arent that good ) I will go to a Matinee first. Or wait to rent it. But that is me. I boycotted movies for years because of how I felt about the payscales of actors. I would rather see a film that an actor puts his heart into than expect a huge paycheck from, Then I feel they are perfecting their craft and loveing what they are doing and believing in what their passions is. I guess that is why I admire and like Jeremy so much. He loves his passion and will do a film for the love of the art not a big paycheck. Plus he really seems to be a nice person very down to earth. Which is a breath of fresh air. And I am thinking someone who is very funny. Can make you laugh. C
|
|
|
Post by GEN on Jun 2, 2008 5:55:45 GMT
Yeah I like thrillers too, Kiss The Girls was awesome I liked the sequel too Along Came A Spider that one was good too. Morgan Freeman is another actor that I admire. I really liked The Kingdom with Jamie Foxx, definately a movie worth renting. Running Scared with Paul Walker was an awesome thriller. I know Paul Walker isn't the best of an actor(though he is nice to look at) but he surprisingly gave a very good performance. It's kinda gory, so you might want to watch out for that, but I enjoyed it. Silence of the Lambs is a masterpiece IMO. Anthony Hopkins took the role of a psychopathic killer to a whole new level that none have yet to match. The Beach with Leonardo DiCaprio is another one of my favs. Speaking of Leonardo, I really don't like him very much I don't know why but I won't deny that the guy is crazy talented. Along with The Beach, Romeo & Juliet, What's Eating Gilbert Grape, Gangs of New York and The Departed were great movies. I like alot of Marty Scorsese and Robert DeNiro collaborations...Taxi Driver, New York, New York, Goodfellas and Cape Fear oh and I can't forget Shark Tale LOL I love that movie! Robert DeNiro alone is a legend. With performances in the movies I already mentioned and in The Godfather II, The Deer Hunter, Once Upon a Time in America, The Mission, The Untouchables, Awakenings, Heat, Casino, and Men of Honor make him just one of the best actors in cinematic history. And he can bring on the funny too, Midnight Run, Analyze This and Analyze That were hilarious.
I like alot of comedies too. I love to laugh. There are too many to even list. Super Troopers always cracks me up, I just love that Meow Sketch. Dazed and Confused reminds me too much of high school in here in TX its crazy, things really don't change too much over the years LOL. The Sweetest Thing is my movie!!
|
|
|
Post by kotsu on Jun 2, 2008 13:21:45 GMT
yet again another great question^^...Oh man i have many many as well i guess ill just list a few ... And dido on that Gen...all movies ive seen of Jeremy's are indeed excellent !XD especially the Outsideman,Dahmer,SWAT,of course 28 weeks,north country, the Assassination of Jesse James......
*Zombie movies are definutly among my top favs [such as Return of the living dead, 28 weeks & days later, dawn of the dead(both the old and new versions),day of the dead,night of the living dead, Resident evil(all 3),...] *Various asian movies i collect..the zombie flick Versus....others like Death Trance,Volcano High,Battle Royale[<--very great movie!],Infection,A tale of two sisters,..definutly 'Hero' was a beautiful masterpiece^^ *fight club *Smokin Aces *Rocky horror picture show *Comic book films like Xmen, the punisher, Sin city,Hell boy,Ultraviolet *Live free or Die hard *Requiem for a Dream *Alexander *Kill Bill *Gladiator *Hitman *Snatch *Ginger Snaps *Silent Hill *American History X *Dancer in the dark[with Bjork] *Tears of the Sun [just about any Bruce Willis movie is great! XD] *Underworld *Pitch Black & The Chronicles of Ridd*ick *No country for old men *Gangs of New York *What Dreams May Come was a particullary beautiful film *Clint Eastwood films like Unforgiven and The good the bad and the ugly *Any Stephen King films
and the list goes on ^..........^
|
|
|
Post by GEN on Jun 2, 2008 19:02:43 GMT
*fight club *Hell boy (I can't wait for the sequel!!)*GEN**Requiem for a Dream *Kill Bill *Gladiator *Hitman *Silent Hill (that movie freaked me out)*GEN**American History X (I still haven't see this movie but I want 2)*GEN**Tears of the Sun [just about any Bruce Willis movie is great! XD] *Underworld *Pitch Black & The Chronicles of Ridd*ick *What Dreams May Come was a particullary beautiful film The Indiana Jones Movies are awesome! *Blow with Johnny Depp is crazy I love it. *The Blade Movies. *The Ghost and the Darkness. *The Forsaken *The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen *Predator *Jarhead *Full Metal Jacket *The Hills Have Eyes (2006) *Gia *The Devil Wears Prada *Secondhand Lions *Rules of Engadement *The Program *Varsity Blues *SuperBad This is going to be a really long thread LOL
|
|
|
Post by kotsu on Jun 2, 2008 19:52:45 GMT
Most definutly those 3 *..* *Blow with *The Blade Movies. *The Ghost and the Darkness.
*The Exorcist 1,2,&3 [the 3rd was my fav *..*] *Lord of War *Natural Born Killers *the Machinist *American Psycho *Dirty[<--about dirty cops and stuff XD very good movie^^] *the Matrix [shame on me for forgetting that one XD]
|
|
|
Post by GEN on Jun 2, 2008 21:09:25 GMT
The first Exorcist was the best. I didn't like The Matrix, I went to a really crappy movie theater to go see it and for the first 30 mins of the movie there was no sound and the stupid employees kept saying we'll get to it. Then they finally come fix it only to restart the entire movie I was so pissed and bored I couldn't enjoy it. I tried renting it later and still couldn't get into it.
|
|
|
Post by kotsu on Jun 3, 2008 14:30:04 GMT
oh man that sux >..< I would have asked for my money back lol..When i first saw it i was iffy on it..then watched it again and got more into it bacause i started to understand it better XD...Im not very keen on the robotic and machine senes but the action senes in the city i adore..They started a whole new era for action..and not to mention the outfits were killer XD...I had one of those jackets like Trinity in the 2nd movie XD...i cut it up and altered it for another costume though..lol...But yeah the idea behind it is rather great and different.. d**n good films if you're really able to understand them.. I havent seen the other releases of the Exorcist i heared they made it better i dunno...I have the original and the other 2 parts on VHS....i wanna get them on dvd...especially the 3rd one *..*...If you're a lover of crime tv and stuff like Law and order you can definutly appreciate the 3rd one..And psychopaths and serial killers...and demons of course XD..Its great^^
|
|
|
Post by ✘cℓαssyϐ on Sept 2, 2008 1:00:43 GMT
*Foxes *Zodiac *Wizard of oz *Best little sleeperhouse in Texas *All that jazz *Lords of Dogtown *Love comes to the executioner *Wolf Creek *Mad Max *Christine *Decline of western civilization I&III *Dead man on campus *Club Dread *Supertroopers I'm sure I have alot more that I can't think of right now.
|
|
|
Post by Mitzi DeMarco on Sept 4, 2008 23:38:46 GMT
Well, here's mine: (not related to JR) 1. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 2. The Return of the Living Dead 3. October Sky 4. Titanic 5. The Terminator 6. Terminator 2 7. Night of the Living Dead 8. Land of the Dead 9. Something New 10. Wina date with Tad Hamilton
|
|
|
Post by jess on Sept 13, 2008 18:47:10 GMT
Ok here is my list ^^:
* Elizabethtown * Thirteen * Requiem for a Dream * Skinwalkers * the Messengers * Running Scared * Into the Blue
|
|
|
Post by filmnoirbuff on Mar 8, 2010 23:57:03 GMT
I have so many favorites movies but I am a big fan of The Golden Age of Hollywood, they just don't make them like that anymore. I am a big lover of Film Noir and silent films and silent horror films. one of my favorite noir is "In a Lonely Place" with Humphrey Bogart. Humphrey Bogart plays a screenwriter suspected of murder and begins a love affair with a woman (Gloria Grahame) who lives next door who begins to grow suspicious even though she does love him.
All I can say is Bogart is so amazing in this film, I have never seen him act like this before...I think this is the closest he ever got to showing his real self. He threads such a delicate line between sanity and madness, but basically a decent human being and very charismatic. I thought the making of the two identities not just believable but memorable...this film also says a lot about Hollywood and film making.
I just love this movie even though it is incredibly disburbing...the end scene has to be the saddest ending I have ever seen. I think this film was and definitely one of Bogart's finest. I have a lot more noirs that I love like "Detour" and "Double Indemnity" anyway, these are some of the types of films I really love.
|
|
|
Post by jenifersamson on Jan 20, 2012 11:11:52 GMT
“The Pianist” is my all time favourite movie and I really like to watch it again. The story of this movie is awesome and I love it a lot.
|
|
|
Post by eddymars on Mar 6, 2012 10:31:20 GMT
My all time favourite movie is “The last Samuri” and the hero was “Tom Cruise”. That was a nice movie and “Tom Cruice” is my favourite hero after this movie.
|
|
|
Post by bluesonick on Mar 14, 2012 7:58:49 GMT
“Harry Potter” is my favourite movie so far. The animations, locations are amazing. I love Hogwarts, I wish if I could get a chance to study in Hogwarts. I watched ‘Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows’ last week. The story was ideal.
|
|
|
Post by jimmygem on Mar 16, 2012 9:56:10 GMT
I saw “Pirates of the Caribbean 4” last month, personally, I loved most of it. Especially I impressed with Johnny Depp's acting, and the humour. And it’s my favourite movie now.
|
|
|
Post by jonathantrott on Mar 22, 2012 7:22:27 GMT
Basically I’m a big fan of Harrison Ford and Indiana Jones movies, “Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull” is my most favourite movie of all time, and it has lot of actions plus adventure scenes with the wonderful story & screenplay, Shia LaBeouf also impressed me lot in this movie.
|
|
|
Post by heavensent on May 27, 2012 13:13:40 GMT
I loved romeo and juliet in secondary school... the teacher took the whole class to see it for an exam we had based on it.. i learn Alot by what i see than what i hear.. i was abit of a day dreamer in school... i also like the green mile, tom hanks, denzel Washington man on fire, Morgan freeman along came a spider and clint eastwood has directed and acted in some great movies like grand torino... such a class car. i love jeremy in the town and hurt locker and was awesome in avengers but the hulk really made me laugh.. brought out a whole different side to the hulk.... brilliant!!!
|
|
|
Post by ziyuye on May 27, 2012 14:07:58 GMT
I like to read science fiction, disaster and case reasoning this type of movies
|
|
|
Post by traceytristan on Jun 4, 2012 5:19:25 GMT
My favorite movies are The Polar Express, A Walk to Remember, The Lord of the Rings trilogy, Crash, Sleepover, The Notebook, The Matrix. If I had to pick one though my favorite would be A Walk to Remember.
|
|
|
Post by paulwesley on Jun 29, 2012 11:49:31 GMT
Mine is fast five it is a awesome car movie I really love that movie since I’m a fan of racing car’s
|
|
|
Post by larisa on Sept 14, 2012 12:09:06 GMT
I have far too many. My favorite would be a match between The Notebook, As Good As It Gets, Away from Her and Fargo.
|
|
|
Post by jillbo on Oct 26, 2012 10:55:32 GMT
I can't say the exact movie I like because good movies releasing every day. So I can't tell this is a movie I like but I recently watched batman in theaters so now batman is my best till next one comes.
|
|
|
Post by masterplayer on Oct 31, 2012 8:23:46 GMT
I don’t want to list down all my favourites because it’ll take ages, the best out of them all is Expendables 2.
|
|
|
Post by jackjoe on Nov 7, 2012 12:36:53 GMT
I have a huge list of favorite movies, walk to remember is the one I like the most. I have watched that movie more than 8 times.
|
|
|
Post by pathfinder on Nov 12, 2012 8:01:18 GMT
I recently watched step up revolution. It's nice and having more dancing techniques and performing methods. So that movie is good for entertainment and to learn some tricks for dancers.
|
|
|
Post by shamurose on Jan 3, 2013 10:26:17 GMT
It’s note book. It’s sad but the story behind that is really nice. Attachments:
|
|
|
Post by blackspirit on Feb 25, 2013 8:08:02 GMT
Mine is memoirs of a Geisha. That’s such a sad and beautiful love story.
|
|
|
Post by shazashane on Mar 8, 2013 12:25:37 GMT
|
|